Menu
Home / Update

SSC SI CAPF Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 1,871 Sub-Inspector Posts

WhatsApp Group: Get Results & PDFs instantly. Join Now

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the official notification for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) Examination 2026 to fill 1,871 vacancies for the posts of Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Male & Female), Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs (CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF, SSB), and Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online from 10.09.2026 to 30.09.2026. This is a golden opportunity for graduate candidates aspiring for a career in Central Armed Police Forces and Delhi Police. The selection process involves a Computer Based Examination (Paper-I and Paper-II), Physical Standard Test/Physical Endurance Test, and Detailed Medical Examination. Candidates are advised to check the detailed notification on the official SSC website before applying.

SSC SI CAPF Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Organization NameStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Job categoryCentral Govt Jobs
Post NameSub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Male/Female), Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs, Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF
Total Vacancies1,871 (Tentative)
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationAnywhere in India (posting liable across India for CAPFs)
SalaryLevel-6 Pay Matrix: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date10.09.2026
Apply Start Date10.09.2026
Last Date to Apply30.09.2026 (23:00 hrs)
Last Date for Online Fee Payment01.10.2026 (23:00 hrs)
Application Form Correction Window08.10.2026 to 10.10.2026 (23:00 hrs)
Exam Date (Computer Based Examination)To be notified later

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / UR₹100/-
OBC / EWS₹100/-
SC / STExempted (Nil)
Women CandidatesExempted (Nil)
Ex-Servicemen (eligible for reservation)Exempted (Nil)
Payment ModeOnline only — BHIM UPI, Net Banking, Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, or RuPay Debit Card

Age Limit

(As on 01.08.2026)

CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age20 Years (for all posts except SI Fire); 18 Years for SI (Fire) in CISF
Maximum Age25 Years (for all posts except SI Fire); 30 Years for SI (Fire) in CISF

Candidates for posts other than SI (Fire) must be born not earlier than 02.08.2001 and not later than 01.08.2006. For SI (Fire) in CISF, candidates must be born not earlier than 02.08.1996 and not later than 01.08.2008.

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwBDNot specifically notified for this post
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of military service rendered from actual age
Departmental Candidates (UR/EWS) – Delhi PoliceUp to 30 years of age
Departmental Candidates (OBC) – Delhi PoliceUp to 33 years of age
Departmental Candidates (SC/ST) – Delhi PoliceUp to 35 years of age
Widows/Divorced/Judicially Separated Women (General)Up to 35 years of age
Widows/Divorced/Judicially Separated Women (SC/ST)Up to 40 years of age

Educational Qualification

Post NameQualification
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceBachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent. Candidates who have appeared for their final year degree exam can also apply but must possess the qualification by the closing date
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsBachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFBachelor’s degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics from a recognized University OR Matriculation with 3-year diploma in Mechanical/Civil/Electrical/Automobile/Chemical/Mining/Aeronautical/Telecommunication Engineering or equivalent. Higher qualification (B.Tech/M.Tech) in relevant fields is a value addition

Vacancy Details

Post NameNo. of Posts
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Male205
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Female112
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs (CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF, SSB — Male & Female combined)1,320
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF – Male234
Total1,871

Note: Vacancies are tentative and provisional. The Commission does not report vacancies state/zone/region-wise; the final number is subject to change as per requisitioning departments (CAPFs, MHA, and Delhi Police).

Category-wise Vacancy Breakup

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

CategoryUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open7749271318184
Ex-Servicemen (Others)050302010112
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)050201–0109
Total8754301420205

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

CategoryUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open / Total4730160811112

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs — Force-wise & Gender-wise

ForceGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM (10%)
CRPFMale902361341722525425
CRPFFemale12384229  
BSFMale17843117653243545746
BSFFemale9263222  
ITBPMale89213018115918719
ITBPFemale16453028  
CISFMale822054301420025025
CISFFemale215137450  
SSBMale103111816615417217
SSBFemale1673118  
TotalMale5421182801637011731320132
TotalFemale592039209147  

Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF – Male

CategoryUROBCSCSTEWSTotalESM (10%)
Total Vacancies747552161723418

Selection Process

  • Paper-I (Computer Based Examination)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST) / Physical Endurance Test (PET) — Qualifying in nature
  • Paper-II (Computer Based Examination)
  • Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

Paper-I Pattern

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning25251 hour (sectional timer of 15 min per part)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2525 
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2525 
IVEnglish Comprehension2525 

Paper-II Pattern

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning20401 hour (sectional timer of 20 min for Parts I-III)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040 
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040 
IVEnglish Comprehension1002001 hour

Negative marking: 0.25 marks deducted per wrong answer in Paper-I; 0.50 marks deducted per wrong answer in Paper-II. Difficulty level of Paper-II is higher than Paper-I.

Salary Details

Post NameSalary
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsLevel-6 Pay Matrix: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/- (Group ‘B’, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial)
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel-6 Pay Matrix: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/- (Group ‘C’, Delhi Police)
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFLevel-6 Pay Matrix: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/- (Group ‘B’, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial)

How to Apply SSC SI CAPF Recruitment 2026?

  1. Visit the official website https://ssc.gov.in
  2. Register using One-Time Registration (OTR) if not already registered
  3. Go to the “Apply” section and select the relevant notice
  4. Login using registered credentials
  5. Fill in all required details in the online application form
  6. Upload photograph and signature as per prescribed specifications
  7. Pay the applicable application fee online (if not exempted)
  8. Verify all details and submit the form
  9. Download or print the confirmation page for future reference

Required Documents

  • Passport size photograph (as per SSC specifications)
  • Signature (scanned)
  • Educational qualification certificates (Bachelor’s degree/mark sheets)
  • Identity proof (Aadhaar/PAN/Passport/Voter ID)
  • Category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS, if applicable)
  • Ex-Servicemen certificate (if applicable)
  • NCC Certificate (if claiming bonus marks)
  • Other relevant documents as specified in the notification

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Notification PDFClick Here
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in

FAQs

Q1. What is the total number of vacancies?

Answer: A total of 1,871 tentative vacancies have been announced — 205 for SI (Executive) Delhi Police Male, 112 for SI (Executive) Delhi Police Female, 1,320 for SI (GD) in CAPFs (CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF, SSB combined), and 234 for SI (Fire) in CISF Male. The final numbers are subject to revision by the respective forces.

Q2. What is the last date to apply?

Answer: The last date to submit the online application is 30.09.2026 (23:00 hrs), and the last date for online fee payment is 01.10.2026 (23:00 hrs).

Q3. What is the required qualification?

Answer: A Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent is required for SI (Executive) in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFs. For SI (Fire) in CISF, a Bachelor’s degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, or Matriculation with a relevant 3-year engineering diploma, is required.

Topic Tags: